Select Page

Your Privacy

At Super Vegan Travel, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that 1 Tree Cards is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, title, phone number, email address, or mailing address. You can browse our web site without giving us any personal information. We use several products to analyse traffic to this web site in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to continually improve our site for them. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics. For example, we do not tie a specific visit to a specific IP address.

However, there are additional activities on our site that require you to be registered. For example, to receive our newsletter and enter some of our competitions. As part of the registration process, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by sending an email to hello@1treecards.com.

Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on October 13, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://supervegantravel.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://supervegantravel.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are located in the United States.

7 Placed cookies

Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to  two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
Used namesSharing
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metricPrivacy statement
WPML
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description: WPML is a cookie used to provide different languages for an user. Also it checks which language a user is using.
Used namesSharing
wpml_browser_redirect_test, _icl_current_language, _icl_visitor_lang_js, _icl_current_admin_language_Privacy statement
ET Editor
Purpose: This cookie is set by ET Editor and is being used as a session cookie.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: The cookie makes it possible for us to adjust the website in different manners via a Page Builder tool.
Used namesSharing
et-editor-available-post, et-editor-available-post-xxxx-bbPrivacy statement
WordPress
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used namesSharing
_wordpress_Privacy statement
CloudFlare
Purpose: Security and webspeed by delivering content from a distributed servers.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
Used namesSharing
__cfduid, _sm_au_cPrivacy statement
GDPR Plugin
Purpose: The GDPR plugin is a plugin that places cookies to help DPOs in making a website compliant.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: The GDPR plugin is a plugin that places cookies to help DPOs in making a website compliant.
Used namesSharing
gdpr, gdpr[consent_types], gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[privacy_bar], cookie_notice_accepted, cookies_accepted, gdpr[privacy_bar, gdpr[allowed_cookies, gdpr[consent_typesPrivacy statement
Algolia
Purpose: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Used namesSharing
algoliasearch-client-jsPrivacy statement
WP_API Schema
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Used namesSharing
wp-api-schema-model, wp-api-schema-model_xxxxxxPrivacy statement
Facebook
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used namesSharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy statement
Instagram
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Instagram uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used namesSharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy statement
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used namesSharing
tcb_google_fontsPrivacy statement

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Super Vegan Travel
9 Offas Lane
Winslow
Buckingham
MK18 3JS
United Kingdom
Website: https://supervegantravel.com
Email: hello@supervegantravel.com
Phone number: 07484111473

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This